[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Moscow' for 'MSK/3.0/no DST' instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: getdate(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Moscow' for 'MSK/3.0/no DST' instead
SolaraGuy.com • View topic - Pioneer AVH-P4000DVD parking brake bypass question..
Talk about audio, video and navi stuffs.

Pioneer AVH-P4000DVD parking brake bypass question..

Pioneer AVH-P4000DVD parking brake bypass question..

Postby socalisolara » Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:56 pm

Just purchased PIoneer AVH-P4000DVD and i was wondering how to bypass the parking brake wire. Any ideas? thanks..
socalisolara
SolaraGuy Driver
SolaraGuy Driver
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: South bay

Postby trdkamuri51o » Sun Jul 06, 2008 6:27 pm

need wheels? www.memoryfab.com - ask for david

-1JZ Bozo Camry = Cooler than Penguin crap in January on the face of Pluto.
trdkamuri51o
SolaraGuy Professional Racer
SolaraGuy Professional Racer
 
Posts: 4227
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 10:11 am
Location: Hayward, bay area

Postby socalisolara » Sun Jul 06, 2008 9:59 pm

thanks trd.. after looking at the web sites, i am more confused regards to the bypass. One web site indicated using a toggle switch vs. other discussed grounding the wires.. so which one is it? can anyone help..
socalisolara
SolaraGuy Driver
SolaraGuy Driver
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: South bay

Postby trdkamuri51o » Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:33 pm

toggle switch is the easiest to do and mount.. im not sure about grounding wires.

some even have codes that u can enter in a certain way to bypass ie my dual..

its a nice unit u got, but its still fairly new on the market and people are always tinkering till there is a fix..

just wait it out a few months.. if your tech savvy or electrical savvy u can praly get thru it easily... and redo the wiring later..

i say do the switch though.. it simulates power of the other ones..
need wheels? www.memoryfab.com - ask for david

-1JZ Bozo Camry = Cooler than Penguin crap in January on the face of Pluto.
trdkamuri51o
SolaraGuy Professional Racer
SolaraGuy Professional Racer
 
Posts: 4227
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 10:11 am
Location: Hayward, bay area

Postby corlon » Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:53 pm

avic411.com might have something.
NiCe
User avatar
corlon
SolaraGuy Driver
SolaraGuy Driver
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:26 pm
Location: midwest

Postby socalisolara » Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:12 am

Thanks guys for your help, this might sound stupid but what wires do you hook up when making a toggle switch?.

2nd question, any recommendation for grounding a wire?
socalisolara
SolaraGuy Driver
SolaraGuy Driver
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: South bay

Postby corlon » Tue Jul 08, 2008 9:53 am

firewall or kick panel. if its an audio ground a would make sure its grounded with all other aftermarket audio grounds in the same place. this is so they all have the same potential to ground and will help eliminate ground loop noise.
NiCe
User avatar
corlon
SolaraGuy Driver
SolaraGuy Driver
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:26 pm
Location: midwest

Return to A/V/N Gen 1 and 1.5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests