[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Moscow' for 'MSK/3.0/no DST' instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: getdate(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Moscow' for 'MSK/3.0/no DST' instead
SolaraGuy.com • View topic - bridging 4 channel amp
Talk about audio, video and navi stuffs.

bridging 4 channel amp

bridging 4 channel amp

Postby dkertis10 » Tue Jul 28, 2009 12:13 am

i have a kicker zx350.4 that puts out 60rms x4 at 4 ohm. it sounds good but i want it louder because hearing aids aren't expensive anymore. my new door speakres can handle 200rms at 4 ohm so i'm going to bridge it to 2 channels which makes 175rms x2 at 4 ohm. the question i have is when i bridge it, can i still power my rear speakers off the amp? i only want the fronts to get the 175 but i dont just want no sound in the rear and i don't want those to blow
Kicker sound system, 17 inch MB Wheels on Continental ContiExtremeContact tires, more mods to come..
User avatar
dkertis10
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:04 pm

Postby jimmm » Tue Jul 28, 2009 4:22 am

What did you say? :D
Image
2004 SLE V6 3.3 Desert Sand Mica
User avatar
jimmm
SolaraGuy Driver
SolaraGuy Driver
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:04 am
Location: Huntsville, AL

Postby D-money » Tue Jul 28, 2009 10:12 am

nope, when you bridge it you cut out two channels
ImageImage
01 SLE V6 (Pic Edit Done by Garrryyunit)
User avatar
D-money
SolaraGuy Street Racer
SolaraGuy Street Racer
 
Posts: 1102
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 1:18 pm
Location: Huntington Beach SoCal Chapter

Postby ~SolaRaSpeed~ » Tue Jul 28, 2009 10:33 am

you can use the headunit to power the rear speakers, since with that much power going to your fronts they are going to be rear fill anyways. by the way are your front speakers components and running through a crossover, because if they are then you should consider some active EQ'ing instead.
~SolaRaSpeed~
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2002 7:30 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Return to A/V/N Gen 1 and 1.5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests