[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Moscow' for 'MSK/3.0/no DST' instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: getdate(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Moscow' for 'MSK/3.0/no DST' instead
SolaraGuy.com • View topic - jbl?
Talk about audio, video and navi stuffs.

jbl?

jbl?

Postby 5sfe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:16 am

well a week ago i brought a JBL radio from ebay for my 1999 toyota solara with jbl sound system from factory, i been looking for this radio for a long time, well i thought i found it, when i open it and try to fit on my solara i notice that my solara only requires one plug from the radio is this right?... i keep searching and see the solara's have two but i have one. i brought the radio for 33.00 bucks, i want to know is this right?
User avatar
5sfe
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:45 am
Location: homestead,FL

Postby 5sfe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:21 am

bump
User avatar
5sfe
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:45 am
Location: homestead,FL

Postby indiglosolara » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:25 am

If you have a none JBL system in the car previously you will need to buy the JBL amp as well.

The JBL system does NOT have a internal amp like the other stock non jbl units. Which is why the plugs are diff.

The other system the plugs go straight to the radio.
The JBL system the stock wires go to the AMP and the AMP connects to the radio.
indiglosolara
Solara 2 xB
Solara 2 xB
 
Posts: 5717
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2002 7:21 pm
Location: Alta Loma

Postby Ilovemylara » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:27 am

Do you have the JBL system in your car? (your speakers should say JBL) Also, the reason the radio has two plugs is, One is for the JBL premium package with the external amp, and the other is a standard toyota connector for cars that dont have the JBL package. Just use whichever one fits your connector.
User avatar
Ilovemylara
SolaraGuy Street Racer
SolaraGuy Street Racer
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:41 am
Location: Chevrolet, USA

Postby 5sfe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:43 am

well my cars speakers and vin# says jbl, i ran the vin# at toyota and they said it came with jbl, the amp is connected and its located right behind the glove box near the ecu, because from the looks of it one cable does it all, i can connect a camry radio but it won't be connected to the amp and well sound horrible,before i had the car the owner said it came with the radio jbl but it failed on him and put a camry radio instead and he said he didn't cut any cables
User avatar
5sfe
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:45 am
Location: homestead,FL

Postby 5sfe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:45 am

User avatar
5sfe
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:45 am
Location: homestead,FL

Postby 5sfe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:11 am

here are some pics
Last edited by 5sfe on Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
5sfe
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:45 am
Location: homestead,FL

Postby 5sfe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:20 am

these are the speaker plugs and they head to the amp
Image

this is the only plug i see that connects to the radio
Image

the bottom radio is the one i had on the top one is the new one i brought
Image

the back part on the bottom one only two were connected and those were the one's i disconnected from the amp, the top one is the new one
Image
User avatar
5sfe
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:45 am
Location: homestead,FL

Postby D-money » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:33 am

pmed
ImageImage
01 SLE V6 (Pic Edit Done by Garrryyunit)
User avatar
D-money
SolaraGuy Street Racer
SolaraGuy Street Racer
 
Posts: 1102
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 1:18 pm
Location: Huntington Beach SoCal Chapter

Postby 5sfe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:35 am

pmed replied
User avatar
5sfe
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:45 am
Location: homestead,FL

Postby D-money » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:46 am

pmed again LOL!
ImageImage
01 SLE V6 (Pic Edit Done by Garrryyunit)
User avatar
D-money
SolaraGuy Street Racer
SolaraGuy Street Racer
 
Posts: 1102
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 1:18 pm
Location: Huntington Beach SoCal Chapter

Postby 5sfe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:54 am

pmed back
User avatar
5sfe
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:45 am
Location: homestead,FL

Postby 5sfe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:10 am

you got mail!
User avatar
5sfe
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:45 am
Location: homestead,FL

Postby D-money » Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:16 am

it looks like someone has changed the harness can you get a clear pic of what these plugs are pluged into?Image
ImageImage
01 SLE V6 (Pic Edit Done by Garrryyunit)
User avatar
D-money
SolaraGuy Street Racer
SolaraGuy Street Racer
 
Posts: 1102
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 1:18 pm
Location: Huntington Beach SoCal Chapter

Postby 5sfe » Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:32 am

the cable that connects to the radio
Image

Image

Image
User avatar
5sfe
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:45 am
Location: homestead,FL
Next

Return to A/V/N Gen 1 and 1.5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests