[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Moscow' for 'MSK/3.0/no DST' instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: getdate(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Moscow' for 'MSK/3.0/no DST' instead
SolaraGuy.com • View topic - advice/help on wiring
Talk about audio, video and navi stuffs.

advice/help on wiring

advice/help on wiring

Postby wooshkie90 » Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:22 pm

I just got done wiring the car for when the amp gets here, but i ran into a problem with the remote wire. I have a JVC KD-G120 head unit, but the remote wire coming from it has what looks like a fuse holder looking connection on it. Do you thing its safe to just cut it off and run it straight to the amp?? any advice helps.
User avatar
wooshkie90
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:58 pm

Postby Ruski » Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:39 pm

what color is the wire ?
Totaled 9-14-07 NEW 6-6-08 04 Se Sport White
Image
User avatar
Ruski
SolaraGuy Semi-Pro Racer
SolaraGuy Semi-Pro Racer
 
Posts: 2238
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: MurderLand

Postby wooshkie90 » Sat Nov 07, 2009 8:10 pm

its blue with a white line. the diagram on the head unit says its the remote wire. it says 200 mA max on the wire, if its any importance
User avatar
wooshkie90
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:58 pm

Postby Ruski » Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:03 pm

hmm i never had any fuse holder on my remote wire. you can use a different source for remote turn on for the amp . any 12v source like a cig lighter will do same thing
Totaled 9-14-07 NEW 6-6-08 04 Se Sport White
Image
User avatar
Ruski
SolaraGuy Semi-Pro Racer
SolaraGuy Semi-Pro Racer
 
Posts: 2238
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: MurderLand

fuse

Postby NRDriver » Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:54 am

why dont you want to use it just cuz it haz a fuse?
Image
00 Solara,SEV6,ASA JH8, hks ignition, JET chip, greddy evo,TSW short shifter,carbon dash,TRD kit, Weapon r SR w/ CA ext, DATSrpipe, TRD springs/struts
User avatar
NRDriver
SolaraGuy Driver
SolaraGuy Driver
 
Posts: 431
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 2:22 pm
Location: oregon

Postby wooshkie90 » Sun Nov 08, 2009 7:28 am

My intentions are definitely to use the remote wire from the head unit, hwever, i just wanted advice on it before I do something. Ive never done it before and i dont want to ruin the remote wire. but hey, if yall are sayin it wont hurt, ima go adead and do it.
User avatar
wooshkie90
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:58 pm

Postby Ruski » Sun Nov 08, 2009 8:05 am

go for it man. i just cant relate i never had a fuse on my remote wires
Totaled 9-14-07 NEW 6-6-08 04 Se Sport White
Image
User avatar
Ruski
SolaraGuy Semi-Pro Racer
SolaraGuy Semi-Pro Racer
 
Posts: 2238
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: MurderLand

Postby 99BlackSandv6 » Sun Nov 08, 2009 9:11 am

Yeah, it should be fine.
Mine doesn't have a fuse, I think the idea is just
for a little extra protection.
Trust me, I'm a technician.
Image
User avatar
99BlackSandv6
SolaraGuy Street Racer
SolaraGuy Street Racer
 
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: P-burg, WV

Postby MisterTedster » Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:35 pm

Yes, just wire it. I believe the fuse is for the occassional power surge that can run through a remote wire, leading to that dreaded subwoofer 'pop' that can destroy many subwoofers that can occur even if your amps have soft turn-on. The manufacturer probably added the fuse to prevent people from accidentally blowing their subs by just having a fuse that can blow out instead.
MisterTedster
SolaraGuy Driver
SolaraGuy Driver
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 3:21 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA

Return to A/V/N Gen 1 and 1.5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests