[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Moscow' for 'MSK/3.0/no DST' instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: getdate(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Moscow' for 'MSK/3.0/no DST' instead
SolaraGuy.com • View topic - Group Buy: Cp-e MAFci (ALL GENERATIONS)
Post your Toyota Solara and Camry related items up for sale or where to buy. The SolaraGuy website takes no responsibility for items posted in the forum.

Group Buy: Cp-e MAFci (ALL GENERATIONS)

Postby SleeperSolara » Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:12 pm

Bump.
Is this still happenin'??
2000 Solara SE auto V6. Diamond White Pearl.
Top Speed Run finished at 130 mph. :o
Too many modifcations for the signature.
User avatar
SleeperSolara
SolaraGuy Hall of Famer
SolaraGuy Hall of Famer
 
Posts: 9257
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:38 am
Location: The 405

Postby unbalancedwood » Wed Sep 19, 2007 5:24 am

I still want it to.... :(
Image
User avatar
unbalancedwood
SolaraGuy Street Racer
SolaraGuy Street Racer
 
Posts: 1274
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:44 pm
Location: Charleston SC

Postby Sebas007 » Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:08 am

It would work better if it was an unnessecary LED shity blip blip cover Group Buy...few people on here are serious about engine modding here.
Last edited by Sebas007 on Wed Sep 19, 2007 9:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Sebas007
SolaraGuy Moderator
SolaraGuy Moderator
 
Posts: 2515
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 4:03 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Postby Biggi_e » Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:28 am

to whomever installs the cp-e, its better to solder the wires together than crimping it. you will get the best connection soldering it.
Biggi_e
SolaraGuy Semi-Pro Racer
SolaraGuy Semi-Pro Racer
 
Posts: 3279
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:07 am
Location: G-burg, Murdaland

Postby unbalancedwood » Wed Sep 19, 2007 7:04 am

darn wish i knew that gess ill have to have my soder gun shipped to me
Image
User avatar
unbalancedwood
SolaraGuy Street Racer
SolaraGuy Street Racer
 
Posts: 1274
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:44 pm
Location: Charleston SC

Postby SleeperSolara » Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:09 am

unbalancedwood wrote:I still want it to.... :(


So this is G/B is down the drain??
2000 Solara SE auto V6. Diamond White Pearl.
Top Speed Run finished at 130 mph. :o
Too many modifcations for the signature.
User avatar
SleeperSolara
SolaraGuy Hall of Famer
SolaraGuy Hall of Famer
 
Posts: 9257
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:38 am
Location: The 405

Postby unbalancedwood » Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:15 pm

I think netherland and i are the only ones who are in...

anyone else?
Image
User avatar
unbalancedwood
SolaraGuy Street Racer
SolaraGuy Street Racer
 
Posts: 1274
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:44 pm
Location: Charleston SC

Postby JvR » Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:34 pm

Netherland, do you live in the Netherlands or not (anymore)?
User avatar
JvR
Regular SolaraGuy Member
Regular SolaraGuy Member
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:26 am
Location: The Netherlands (europe)

Postby SleeperSolara » Thu Sep 20, 2007 9:02 am

unbalancedwood wrote:I think netherland and i are the only ones who are in...

anyone else?


So the list right now is:

1.unbalancedwood
2. netherland
3. SleeperSolara

I guess it's just 3 people. :-?
If it takes too long i'm goin' to buy another mod for my car then....... :(
2000 Solara SE auto V6. Diamond White Pearl.
Top Speed Run finished at 130 mph. :o
Too many modifcations for the signature.
User avatar
SleeperSolara
SolaraGuy Hall of Famer
SolaraGuy Hall of Famer
 
Posts: 9257
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:38 am
Location: The 405

Postby Sebas007 » Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:08 am

Why don't you guys buy it on your own seeing that great but unpopular GB ? It is an only 40$ difference.
Image
Sebas007
SolaraGuy Moderator
SolaraGuy Moderator
 
Posts: 2515
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 4:03 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Postby unbalancedwood » Thu Sep 20, 2007 1:35 pm

^ Im willing to but were just trying to get something done here i guess.

Josh has let the GB go for another 2 weeks though if we like...anyone on the fence?
Image
User avatar
unbalancedwood
SolaraGuy Street Racer
SolaraGuy Street Racer
 
Posts: 1274
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:44 pm
Location: Charleston SC

Postby SolaraGuy22 » Sun Sep 23, 2007 11:53 pm

User avatar
SolaraGuy22
SolaraGuy Pimp
SolaraGuy Pimp
 
Posts: 1936
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 3:39 pm
Location: Sarasota, FL.

Re: Group Buy: Cp-e MAFci (ALL GENERATIONS)

Postby JMSinMaryland » Sat Sep 29, 2007 4:06 pm

JavaJoe_2 wrote:
crispone wrote:
JavaJoe_2 wrote:I have it 80% wired in...I can't seem to get a steady RPM reading.


If you don't have a steady RPM, either something is wrong with your car, or you have goofed on the install, I would think.


The car is fine except for my goofed wire tap.
I can manipulate the ecu..so I know that works.
There are no installation guide or Help from CP-e on a Camry.
The ECU is wired differently than the Solara.
Just posting this up for interested Camry owners.
And, if you're spending the money GET THE TUNABLE!


1. Do you have to touch the ECU if you get a non-tunable version? Are you having an issues BECAUSE yours is tunable and you can't get it to tune right or do you have the non-tunable version?

2. How do you tune it? Dyno?
17" Toyota Highlander Limited wheels for sale
http://www.tundrasolutions.com/forums/g ... ed-wheels/
User avatar
JMSinMaryland
SolaraGuy Street Racer
SolaraGuy Street Racer
 
Posts: 1750
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 8:27 am

Re: Group Buy: Cp-e MAFci (ALL GENERATIONS)

Postby JavaJoe_2 » Sat Sep 29, 2007 5:12 pm

JMSinMaryland wrote:1. Do you have to touch the ECU if you get a non-tunable version? Yes. You have to wire it in between the MAF and ECU.
Are you having an issues BECAUSE yours is tunable No
and you can't get it to tune right or do you have the non-tunable version? Tunable version. I'm just having a wiring issue. Runs GREAT!

2. How do you tune it? Dyno? Yes Dyno. I'm going to have that done. It interfaces with software for tuning.


Again, I love it. I didn't want the SAFCII for tuning purposes. I don't need another thing to mount in the interior. Once I set it it's done! :D
Got Boost?? :sweet:
JavaJoe_2
SolaraGuy Street Racer
SolaraGuy Street Racer
 
Posts: 1070
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 7:21 am

Re: Group Buy: Cp-e MAFci (ALL GENERATIONS)

Postby Sebas007 » Sat Sep 29, 2007 6:07 pm

JMSinMaryland wrote:1. Do you have to touch the ECU if you get a non-tunable version? Are you having an issues BECAUSE yours is tunable and you can't get it to tune right or do you have the non-tunable version?

2. How do you tune it? Dyno?


Tunable and non-tunable have the same mapping. The only thing with the tunable is that you can modify the mapping with an included software. The basics are :

- the data is displayed on a 2 axis scale. Horizontal axis is voltage (0-5 volts) coming of the throttle demand. Vertical axis is RPM...so you can figure it out...the part of the mapping you want to modify is high demand (4/5+) at high RPM (3800+).

The stock mapping of the car is pretty rich...you have to lean it. CP-e already dyno-tune all the cars with stock setup but if you had some of the thing you might want to play with your AFR. The number you enter each cell means the % of volt in less you want. Because a low value in the ECU means leaner AFR you want to ask him to manage a full throttle at 5000RPM as it would manage it normally for a full throttle but at 4500 RPM makeing it leaner. Just as an exemple if I put 5 in a cell it would means that for that specific Throttle position/RPM I ask the ECU to give me the mapping minus 5%.

Since the CP-e does not replace the ECU at all but instead catch the volt signal before arriving to the ECU go thru the CP-e box to modify the volt signal and then go to the ECU.
Image
Sebas007
SolaraGuy Moderator
SolaraGuy Moderator
 
Posts: 2515
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 4:03 am
Location: Montreal, QC
PreviousNext

Return to For Sale Gen 1 and 1.5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests