[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Moscow' for 'MSK/3.0/no DST' instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 988: getdate(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Moscow' for 'MSK/3.0/no DST' instead
SolaraGuy.com • View topic - Headunit Help
Talk about audio, video and navi stuffs.

Headunit Help

Headunit Help

Postby KoZ-44 » Sun May 09, 2010 6:56 pm

Hey guys
I was messing around with my amp today and accidentally shorted something. Now my head unit won't boot up yet the light flashes. I'm pretty sure I blew a fuse but I looked and didn't see anything blown. Any ideas what this might be and what fuses I should double check?
Thanks
Kyle
[img]http://img690.imageshack.us/img690/9258/img0458u.jpg[/img]
KoZ-44
Just Licensed SolaraGuy
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 7:47 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Postby KoZ-44 » Tue May 11, 2010 8:58 pm

Seriously? No help what so ever? Basically I am just asking what Fuse is for the radio and where is it at on the panel. FYI I'm 6'6 so its a bit uncomfortable to try and get under the drivers side panel to remove and check the fuses. Also the shop quoted me $40 to do a diagnosis on my head unit, when in reality all they are really doing is replacing a $.60 fuse... Assholes..

Thanks guys
[img]http://img690.imageshack.us/img690/9258/img0458u.jpg[/img]
KoZ-44
Just Licensed SolaraGuy
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 7:47 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Postby Aotoyota » Tue May 11, 2010 9:12 pm

slow down cowboy..

have you pulled the headunit? there is usually a fuse on the radio or on the harness. try that first.

also is the rest of the car ok?lights turn signals etc.
does the amp turn on?
Alpine + Dynaudio = Sonic bliss.
Aotoyota
SolaraGuy Driver
SolaraGuy Driver
 
Posts: 787
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: So Cal

Postby KoZ-44 » Tue May 11, 2010 9:42 pm

haha sorry.. still hyped up on coffee from finals and getting very irritated with using my droid as my cars music source
Ive pulled the unit out and the fuse isn't blown.
The amp turns on and everything else seems to be okay..
[img]http://img690.imageshack.us/img690/9258/img0458u.jpg[/img]
KoZ-44
Just Licensed SolaraGuy
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 7:47 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Postby Aotoyota » Tue May 11, 2010 10:17 pm

do you get sound? and what type of amp 4 ch? mono for a sub?

model of the radio too?
Alpine + Dynaudio = Sonic bliss.
Aotoyota
SolaraGuy Driver
SolaraGuy Driver
 
Posts: 787
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: So Cal

Postby KoZ-44 » Tue May 11, 2010 10:38 pm

I got a Kenwood DDX512 Touch-Screen Headunit
Rockford Fosgate P400.4 running my highs and lows
bridged to a Alpine M450
powering 2 JL 10W0

No the headunit wont turn on. there is power running through it but it wont turn on
[img]http://img690.imageshack.us/img690/9258/img0458u.jpg[/img]
KoZ-44
Just Licensed SolaraGuy
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 7:47 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Postby TLMNICK » Tue May 11, 2010 11:00 pm

Hit the little reset button on the face of the deck. Sometimes those decks get confused and do strange things like what you're experiencing. You'll need to use a pen or something to press it, since it's a super small button. I used to have that deck in my maxima.

IF the "light that flashes" is the little red one in the top left corner, then you've blown a fuse in the car, and you need to change it. That little red light should only "flash" when the key is out...once the key is in the ignition and turned on, it should stay lit constantly. Don't forget to check the fuses under the hood too....and check ALL of them, not necessarily just ones related to "radio".
Image
User avatar
TLMNICK
SolaraGuy Driver
SolaraGuy Driver
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 10:36 am
Location: Toronto

Postby KoZ-44 » Tue May 11, 2010 11:23 pm

thanks a bunch man.. I'll do that tomorrow
[img]http://img690.imageshack.us/img690/9258/img0458u.jpg[/img]
KoZ-44
Just Licensed SolaraGuy
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 7:47 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: Headunit Help

Postby NightRider » Sat May 22, 2010 5:09 pm

So I guess it's fixed? Cause he hasn't came back to post.
Image
2004 Black Solara V6SLE COUPE
5% rear window tint 20% front window tint
Injen polished SRI
Alpine Deck w/ complete Rocksford Fosgate speakers & subs
TRD FSB 6000K HID's
NightRider
SolaraGuy Driver
SolaraGuy Driver
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 12:25 am
Location: East Bay to the Central Valley

Re: Headunit Help

Postby KoZ-44 » Sat May 22, 2010 10:04 pm

Sorry! Yes it is fixed. Replaced a couple of fuses and I was good to go.
[img]http://img690.imageshack.us/img690/9258/img0458u.jpg[/img]
KoZ-44
Just Licensed SolaraGuy
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 7:47 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Return to A/V/N Gen 2 and 2.5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest